Framed Cards: Instant Valentine Wall Art

I pretty much make it a habit of making wall art out of anything other than wall art.
I'm not sure that even made any sense.

My point is I LOVE to dress up my walls with fun, unexpected things; not like unexpected-taxidermy-opossum-head things or anything like that. Does such a thing even exist? 
Ugh, I shudder to think about it.
Have I ever told you about how I have constant nightmares about being attacked by opossums?
Seriously, I would rather sit in a tank surrounded by tarantulas than to be in the same proximity of an opossum.

OMG, how did we get here? Oh yeah, wall art that's not wall art!
So as I mentioned I have used all kinds of things to create wall decor, take my gallery wall, for example.
That was at the old house, but some of my favorite pieces in that collection were the metal house numbers and the little piece of left over fabric I framed (long frame, bottom, center)

Valentine wall art ideas

Another thing I love to use for art decor is cards, it's such an inexpensive way to jazz up your walls and some cards nowadays are practically gallery-worthy!

I saw some Valentine's Day cards in the dollar section at Target the other day that I fell in love with, so naturally, I did what most people would do....
I came home, immediately scribbled a sweet message in them, stamped them and sent them on their merrily way to some deserving recipients.
Just kidding....why would I do that?
I framed one and hung it on my wall.




Isn't this card darling? I'm considering on keeping it hung in my office all year.
I mean who is Hallmark to say we can't celebrate Valentine's Day everyday?

So what kinds of things do you hang on your walls?
Comment below or come chat with me over on Instagram or Facebook 


2 comments

Mari Orr Art said...

haha, love it! I'm the same way -- well, but, I like hanging real art too. My walls are pretty full... :D

carol jane said...

I was just looking at cards to use for the same purpose. Love this idea. Cards are really beautiful!

Talking to myself is no fun & borderline crazy, however, please note if your email isn't linked to your account, I have no way to reply back. Insert sad face. Feel free to leave your email in your comment so we can chat and I can answer your questions!

Back to Top